My Cart:

0 item(s)

Privacy Policy

  • This policy sets out how Woodsome Pty Ltd (trading as St Anne’s Florist and Gift Baskets) (“St Anne’s”) collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

    By accessing or using St Anne’s services you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

    St Anne's and Privacy

    St Anne’s is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

    What personal information is collected

    St Anne’s collects personal information that it considers necessary for it to provide the range of services it offers.

    Personal information collected by St Anne’s may include:

    • Your name, address and contact details
    • The name, address and contact details of the intended recipient
    • Your credit account details
    • The services provided to you and the intended recipient
    • Records and content of communications with St Anne’s
    • The content of personalised card messages between yourself and the intended recipient

    How is personal information used?

    Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

    • To provide the services requested by you
    • To manage those services including customer service and billing
    • To promote and market special offers and other services to you. If you do not want to receive these, please contact St Anne’s at the address provided below.

    How is personal information disclosed?

    St Anne’s may disclose personal information to individuals or organisations other than St Anne’s. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:

    • Interflora – St Anne’s will share personal information with Interflora for the limited purpose of fulfilling customer orders
    • Government and regulatory authorities – St Anne’s will share personal information as required by law or in cases where unlawful activities, such as fraudulent credit card use is suspected

    How can you access your personal information?

    You generally have a right to access your personal information. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact St Anne’s at the address provided below. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us find the information. There may or may not be a charge for this service. If there is a charge, it will not be excessive.

    What if you do not provide personal information?

    If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, St Anne’s may not be able to provide you with the full range of services it offers.

    St Anne’s website and personal information

    When you visit the St Anne’s website, the website records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring url, pages accessed, type of browser and operating system.

    Cookies

    St Anne’s Florist website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until you turn off your computer or it expires (typically between 30 and 90 days), depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie.

    A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's technical information. In general, we use the information that is collected through the use of cookies on our Site to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor your experience with us and our communications with you to meet your special interests and needs.

    The use of cookies is an industry standard and most major websites use them. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn when cookies are being used. If cookies are disable St Anne’s may not be able to provide you with the full range of services that it offers.

    Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This policy applies to personal information collected by cookies.

    Cookies are used by St Anne’s to track selection of products in your shopping cart and to help detect unlawful activity, such as fraudulent credit card use.

    Security and personal information

    St Anne’s takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications and disclosure.

    St Anne’s online shopping cart uses a Secure Form (SSL) to collect credit card information. The credit card form securely encrypts your credit account details. However, if you prefer not to send your credit account details to St Anne’s over the internet, you can send them via fax or provide them over telephone on the numbers listed below.

    The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

    We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

    St Anne's contact details

    If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy, please contact us.

    St Anne's Florist and Gift Baskets
    111 Newcastle Street, PERTH WA 6000
    Tel: 08 9388 8844
    Fax: 08 9228 3126
    Email: info@stannesflorist.com.au

    How this policy changes

    This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this website.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.